Loop


Program

Here is an overview of some of the presentations, discussions, performances, installations, workshops and studio sessions at Loop 2017, as well as the Loop night program. More events will be added over the coming months.

Presentations

 

Goldie, 
Ben Frost, Chloe + Halle, Jenny HvalKatie Gately, Laurel Halo, Machinedrum, Nosaj ThingDaito ManabeSusan Rogers, Tennyson, William Basinski

Artists in Conversation 

Abayomi, Francis Preve, JowaaSki Oakenfull, Stro Elliot

Live Track Deconstruction Sessions

Mandy Parnell

The Art of Mastering Audio

ButterzDiscwomanThrough My Speakers

Strength in Numbers: Building Creative Ecosystems in Collectives

Matt Sweeney with Kaki King and others

Guitar Moves Sessions

HAU presents Jlin, Thomas Meinecke and others

Plattenspieler Sessions

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Minh Le

The Golden Record: NASA's Voyager Disc 40 Years On

Jace Clayton

Uproot: Global Travels in 21st Century Music

Nick Collins

MusAIcal Corposition: Artificial Intelligence, Large Audio Collections and You

Alkalino, Greg Wilson, JD Twitch

Re-edit, Re-work, Re-mix: DJs as Producers

Koka Nikoladze

Beatboxes from Wire and Wood: A Look into the Instrument Maker's Workshop

David Möllerstedt 

Cultivating Developer Creativity at Teenage Engineering

Paul Adenot

Break Down the Breakdown: Coding the Elements of Dance Music 

Susan Rogers

Hidden Hearing Loss: The Origin of Common Hearing Disorders

The Wire presents

The Invisible Jukebox Sessions

Ruth John

Your Browser Is The Studio: New Developments in Web Audio and Web MIDI

Tero Parviainen

How Generative Music Works: A Developer's Perspective

Trevor Wishart

Electroacoustic Music and The Composers' Desktop Project

SK Shlomo

Voice vs Machine: A Beatboxer's Journey through Tech

Yotam Mann

Making Music Interactive 

Andrey Smirnov

Rhythmicon: Theremin's Drum Machine from 1931

Adam Neely

Memes, Social Media and New Channels for Music Learning

Victoria Armstrong

What do we mean by Inclusion in Music Education?

Paul Goodwin

Re-visioning Black Urbanism Through Music

Gene Kogan

Deep Listener: Machine Learning in the Composer's Future Toolkit

Discussions

Doseone, Katie Gately, SK Shlomo

I Speak Music: Manipulating, Improvising and Composing with Vocals

Paul Adenot, Ruth John, Yotam Mann

Plotting the Future of Web Audio

Deepchild, EmikaHelp Musicians and others

Finding Balance: Conversations on Musicianship and Mental Health

Alice Eldridge, Gijs Gieskes, Koka Nikoladze

Motors, Magnets and Motion: Electronic Music Instruments from the Physical World

Adam Neely, Andrew Huang, Rachel K Collier

The New School of Online Music Educators

Alexandros KontogeorgakopoulosLauren Sarah Hayes

A Sense of Touch: Haptics in New Musical Instruments

Ethan Hein, Jack Schaedler, Melissa Uye-Parker

Re-inventing Music Education through Technology

Various Artists, hosted by Dennis DeSantis

Breaking Through Creative Blocks

Jlin, Lotic, Minhtendo, mobilegirl

Sounds of Today, Sounds for Tomorrow

Installations

Yannick Jacquet, Jeremie Peeters, Thomas Vaquié
ANTIVJ

3Destruct

Immersive sonic and visual experience, originally commissioned for Biennale d’Art Contemporain of Louvain­-la­-Neuve Belgium, will respond to the specific acoustics of Funkhaus' Sound Chamber.

Kaffe Matthews and musicforbodies.net

Sonic Bed

New work made in Funkhaus.

ECM, PAN, Faitiche, Shelter Press and New Kanada

Sound/Design: Labels and their Visual Identities

More installations to be announced soon.

Interactive

Sessions with Ableton Certified Trainers
Attendee Open Stage Performances
Attendee Lightning Presentations
Small Group Studio Signups 
Young Producers Roundtables
Music Educators Roundtables
Attendee Meet-Ups
Maker Zone
Play Zone
VR Lab

CDR Sessions: Your Music in the Mix
Berlin Community Radio Loop Live Stream

Workshops*

LEAF Audio

Hardware Soldering Workshops

The Nile Project

East African Drumming & Vocal Workshops

Brian Smith, Francis Preve

Learn Synthesis by Example

J. Anthony Allen

Don't Let Music Theory Bully You: A Crash Course for Electronic Musicians

Flava D

Bass Management Boot Camp

Planetary Cymatic Resonance

Brainwave Stimulation & Therapeutic Sound Workshop

Phelan KaneMilton Mermikides

Breaking out of 4/4 Time 

Pierre-Antoine Grison

Less is More: Make an Entire Track from a Single Sample

Berlin Community Radio

Creative Audio for Online Radio

Claire Tolan

ASMR Workshop

Nick Collins

An Introduction to SuperCollider


More workshops to be announced soon

*Due to the small group format of these events, workshops will require pre-registration. 

 

Studio Sessions*

Listening and process-focused studio sessions take place across several of Funkhaus’ professional sound studios. The intimate settings are designed to facilitate direct interaction with the participating musicians and artists. 

Studio Sessions hosted by Mandy Parnell, Tennyson, Ben FrostHoney Dijon, RyatFrancis Preve, JD Twitch, Nosaj ThingSusan Rogers, MachinedrumSorne, Kaki King, Rachel K Collier, Katie Gately, Stereo TotalGoth-Trad, and many more to be announced.


*Due to the small group format of these events, studio sessions will require pre-registration. 

Loop x CDR Klubnacht

Loop passes include access to the Loop club night. Non-Loop passholders can buy tickets at the door.

Loop x CDR Klubnacht
Saturday 11 Nov, midnight until late
Venue: Tresor and OHM club takeover

Featuring a night of live performances and DJ sets across four stages from Jlin, Machinedrum, mobilegirl, Nosaj Thing. Full line-up to be announced soon.